Friday, 15 June 2012

Confessions of a WINDOW shopaholic!

Hello lovelies!
This is I! I'm writing this post, as the lazy bum J, is sleeping beside me. How do you guys like the new header!? :D We designed it together! Well, actually she did, most of it, but she's asleep, when we should be sitting together and writing this post. So yeah, WE designed it ;)

Both of us, are seeking admissions for our post graduation, and this time is pretty crucial! We are hoping to make it to Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Delhi. Keeping positive :)
But, there is every chance, that we might not end up together. That'll be bad, but that's how life is. Mr. 'Distance' will face a big challenge, to separate us two :D

Okay, so, I have to tell you, that we are ABSOLUTELY STRAIGHT, before you think otherwise! When, I gave my gifts to J, on her b'day, she got senti, and we both cried! :/ and another friend of hers, to lighten the mood, asked, '' Yaar, you sure you guys are straight!??'' Hehe.

Here are a few pictures, we clicked a while ago, at a friends birthday. The birthday was fun, but what happened after that was more fun! We went to some of the best stores, with a friend , S. She btw HATES dressing up! And we little monsters, took her to every possible store in the vicinity, and made her try on things she hated, the most-dresses, skirts, jewellery! Don't tell me, you haven't done it before? It is sooo fun! You don't always have to buy things right!? ;)  So, we chose dresses for the poor S, while she , frustrated, stood in the changing room, only for us! :D

Here, enjoy the pictures!


J wearing an all black outfit. Added a pop of colour with a scarf worn as a belt, and a pink cami.

Yeah, J is that short! :D

Trying on random things! 

That's the four of us. S, in the white dress. Clearly, we all look so excited here! S, was just faking it for the picture! J's face looks unclear, but never mind, she's asleep! 

Four of us, squeezed in the small try room.

If you haven't tried this, you gotta do this with your girls. for sure! If you have, you know exactly, how fun it is! So, go, do it again! Share your experiences with us, right here, below! ;)

Monday, 11 June 2012

Elated 21, thanks alot I

Wow! This is really the sweetest, the cutest surprise ever. Do not even talk about being lucky, cuz hell yes I'm the luckiest! Extremely lucky to have u Isha. Gifting gifts to friends is usual, but gifting something with soooo much heart and love, one must learn from u! Everything that you have done for me for my birthday has left me speechless, yes even after a week I'M SPEECHLESS. I just keep getting happy reading and telling people about this extremely special virtual surprise that I got.

Quite seriously I thought that I'm a grown up now, this year's 3rd  June would be just another day but well the 'explosive miss long legs' has other plans and it turns out to be 1 of the most memorable days of this year. I cannot thank u enough I, its a blessing to have a friend like u with whom I can be totally crazy, laugh my heart out and also be scared of! U have been a best friend all through, a mother at times to make me study, to make me have haldi doodh (turmeric milk) when i injurred my leg. I seriously sometimes think WHAT GOOD IN THE WORLD HAVE I DONE TO HAVE U (usually I forget the word good :P ). We are too similar in a few things, completely opposites in a few... Yet, we fit like a piece! ;)

Thank u sooo much! :* 

Now, for my dearest followers, Thank u sooo much for the adorable wishes, for loving I & J's friendship so much, for helping her make this surprise so perfect. It was such a great feeling to have wishes from across the world and the best feeling I ever get is to hear people say 'how true our friendship is' because yes this friendship means alot to us.

Celebration Peep : This wasn't the only thing she did for me, but alot more. I & A are my closest friends, they both along with all my other friends planned a surprise with my family at 12 at night. I was taken away from the house in the evening n brought back at about 12... 
and then
I see my whole room decorated with 21 air balloons, streamers and what not! 
I'm sure Isha must be seeming too cute to you all by now, but well let me bring out the devil inside her that ruined my newly blow-dried hair X-( 

I was excited and ecstatic like a maniac seeing all my friends with me at 12 at night at my place :-O OMG! The next picture says it all! 
I'm the boogy-man, your mother warned you about! 

So after I settled a bit, washed the beauty cream off my face... Isha slowly came up with all the gifts she prepared for me. Its amazing you know, how she listens to me so carefully at all times. I once would have told her that I want to buy a 'Garfield t-shirt' cuz I love how lazy and lousy he is like me... This Miss Magic, remembered and looked for 1, when she couldn't find she painted me one. Isn't it SUPERLY AMAZING! 
Its a garfield and I LOVE IT! :)
The second gift was extremely special, I & J have spent beautiful 2 years together. That little gift encapsulated  all the beautiful moments and memories we have had. It was a handmade bed-sheet. She drew all the special things we have been talking, doing and loving with each other. It wouldn't make sense to anyone else who reads but for us, WE HAVE LIVED THESE MOMENTS AND TREASURED. 

Isha, you totally rock! These gifts are tooo special to me, your friendship is a treasure. I promise to keep it safe forever! <3 
Thank you for everything!

Welcome to our blog Ladies & Gentleman, by now you already know what our blog is all about. No its not about 'how we celebrate our birthdays' but a blog by 2 crazy people, best friends as I'd love to say! Our future posts will include some really interesting/crazy/ fashion-retarded tips from the 2 introduced experts. So keep following us!
Wish you all a great day!
Thank u! :) 
P.s - Sorry for the delayed post, I've been out of station since the last week!